Home »

 
 

Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Wiltshire Record Society
Address: c/o Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre, Cocklebury Road, Chippenham, SN15 3QN
Email: secretary@wiltshirerecordsociety.org.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • The name, address and date of joining of our members.

How we get your personal information and why we have it

The personal information that we process is provided to us directly by you when you apply to join the Society. We do not collect information from third parties.

We use the information you have given us in order to manage our membership lists and to distribute copies of our annual volumes and newsletter.

We do not share any of your personal information with third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation to provide you with our newsletter and annual volume in exchange for your membership fee.

How we store your personal information

Your personal information is stored on a password protected spreadsheet.

We keep your name, address and date of joining the Society for the duration of your membership and for one year after your membership ends. After this period your personal information is deleted.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at secretary@wiltshirerecordsociety.org.uk or write to our Honorary Secretary, c/o Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre, Cocklebury Road, Chippenham, SN15 3QN if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at secretary@wiltshirerecordsociety.org.uk or via our Honorary Secretary, c/o Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre, Cocklebury Road, Chippenham, SN15 3QN.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Date of publication: 08/03/2021